Leave a Message

Thank you for your message. I will be in touch with you shortly.

Richmond Heights

Richmond Heights

Search Homes

Richmond Heights, MO — Homes for Sale & Neighborhood Guide

Richmond Heights, Missouri is a centrally located St. Louis suburb known for its convenient location, strong housing stock, and thriving retail scene. For homebuyers searching for homes for sale in Richmond Heights, MO, this community offers an appealing mix of established neighborhoods, walkability, and easy access to everything the St. Louis metro area has to offer.

Architecture & Real Estate
Richmond Heights' real estate market features a solid mix of mid-century brick bungalows, ranch homes, and traditional two-story houses on well-maintained, tree-lined streets. Neighborhoods like Marlborough and the area surrounding Selma Avenue offer affordable single-family homes with classic architectural details, while newer condo and townhome developments near The Boulevard provide low-maintenance living options for buyers seeking a more modern lifestyle. This range of housing stock makes Richmond Heights attractive to first-time buyers, downsizers, and families alike.

Shopping, Dining & Cultural Attractions
Richmond Heights is home to The Boulevard Saint Louis, a premier open-air shopping and dining destination featuring national retailers, boutique shops, and popular restaurants. The city also borders the Galleria mall, one of the region's largest shopping centers, giving residents unmatched retail access. Nearby, Deer Creek Park and the Richmond Heights Community Center provide green space and recreational amenities, while the city's central location puts Forest Park, the Missouri Botanical Garden, and downtown Clayton just minutes away—key draws for buyers who want a walkable suburb with premier shopping nearby.

Why Buy a Home in Richmond Heights

  • Unbeatable central location, bordering Clayton, Maplewood, and Brentwood
  • Easy highway access via I-64/Highway 40 and I-170, ideal for commuters
  • Strong retail and dining corridor, anchored by The Boulevard and the Galleria
  • Solid, well-rated Maplewood-Richmond Heights School District
  • Diverse housing options, from affordable starter homes to modern condos
  • Growing property values, making it a smart choice for real estate investment near St. Louis

For buyers who want convenience, strong schools, and top-tier shopping just steps from home, Richmond Heights, MO offers one of the most practical and well-connected locations in the St. Louis metro area.


Overview for Richmond Heights, MO

9,179 people live in Richmond Heights, where the median age is 35.4 and the average individual income is $69,748. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.

9,179

Total Population

35.4 years

Median Age

High

Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.

$69,748

Average individual Income

Around Richmond Heights, MO

There's plenty to do around Richmond Heights, including shopping, dining, nightlife, parks, and more. Data provided by Walk Score and Yelp.

17
Car-Dependent
Walking Score
27
Somewhat Bikeable
Bike Score

Points of Interest

Explore popular things to do in the area, including Sbarro St. Louis Galleria, The Jujube Inn, and Stingers Honey & Beeswax.

Name Category Distance Reviews
Ratings by Yelp
Dining 0.86 miles 5 reviews 5/5 stars
Dining 4.08 miles 8 reviews 5/5 stars
Dining 1.48 miles 10 reviews 5/5 stars
Dining · $$ 3.49 miles 25 reviews 4.9/5 stars
Dining · $$ 1.47 miles 27 reviews 4.8/5 stars
Dining 3.85 miles 20 reviews 4.8/5 stars

Demographics and Employment Data for Richmond Heights, MO

Richmond Heights has 4,481 households, with an average household size of 2.05. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. Here’s what the people living in Richmond Heights do for work — and how long it takes them to get there. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. 9,179 people call Richmond Heights home. The population density is 4,010 and the largest age group is Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.

9,179

Total Population

High

Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.

35.4 years

Median Age

48 / 52%

Men vs Women

Population by Age Group

0-9:

0-9 Years

10-17:

10-17 Years

18-24:

18-24 Years

25-64:

25-64 Years

65-74:

65-74 Years

75+:

75+ Years

Education Level

  • Less Than 9th Grade
  • High School Degree
  • Associate Degree
  • Bachelor Degree
  • Graduate Degree
4,481

Total Households

2.05

Average Household Size

$69,748

Average individual Income

Households with Children

With Children:

Without Children:

Marital Status

Married
Single
Divorced
Separated

Blue vs White Collar Workers

Blue Collar:

White Collar:

Commute Time

0 to 14 Minutes
15 to 29 Minutes
30 to 59 Minutes
60+ Minutes

Schools in Richmond Heights, MO

All ()
Primary Schools ()
Middle Schools ()
High Schools ()
Mixed Schools ()
The following schools are within or nearby Richmond Heights. The rating and statistics can serve as a starting point to make baseline comparisons on the right schools for your family. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.
Type
Name
Category
Grades
School rating

Let’s Find Your Dream Home

Get assistance in determining current property value, crafting a competitive offer, writing and negotiating a contract, and much more. Contact me today.